Colocation vs Renting a Game Server: Cost Breakdown and the Breakeven Month

Renting a dedicated server for a 300-player community usually costs €180–€350 per month, forever. Colocating your own 1U or 2U box in a carrier-neutral facility typically costs €60–€140 per month per unit once power and transit are included — but only if the box is sized correctly, because a colocation contract charges for the rack unit, the amperage circuit and the cross-connect, not for how busy the CPU is. This article breaks the bill into its components and shows which configurations make colocation cheaper than renting, with the breakeven month for each.

What a Colocation Invoice Actually Contains

Line itemTypical 2026 rateUnitNotes
Rack space€35–€90per 1U/monthHalf cabinets €350–€600
Power, metered€0.18–€0.32per kWhDominant cost for GPU or dual-socket
Power, flat per amp€14–€22per A at 230 V/monthCheaper below ~180 W average draw
1 Gbps port + commit€40–€120100 Mbps commitBurst to port speed usually included
Cross-connect€25–€60per monthNeeded for private peering
Remote hands€40–€90per 15 minSmart hands for drive swaps
Setup / rack fee€0–€150one-timeOften waived on 12-month terms
European carrier-neutral colocation pricing, mid-2026

The single largest variable is power. A 1U server with one EPYC 4344P at 65 W TDP idles near 45 W and peaks near 120 W, which lands around 0.9 A at 230 V. A dual-socket GPU build with two 400 W accelerators draws 6–8 A and turns the power line into the majority of the bill.

Flat Amperage vs Metered Kilowatt-Hours

Flat per-amp billing assumes continuous draw. At €18 per amp per month, a 2 A circuit costs €36 whether the server draws 300 W or 460 W. A metered circuit at €0.24 per kWh charges €52 for 300 W continuous and €80 for 460 W. Flat pricing therefore wins for steady game-server loads that run 24/7, while metered pricing wins for boxes that idle most of the day.

Average drawFlat (2 A @ €18)Metered @ €0.24/kWhCheaper option
250 W€36€44Flat
350 W€36€61Flat
460 W (2 A limit)€36€80Flat
550 W (3 A circuit)€54€96Flat
800 W (4 A circuit)€72€140Flat
Monthly power cost comparison for continuous 24/7 draw

Metered only becomes attractive when average draw falls below roughly 200 W or when the workload is bursty — a transcoding node that runs two hours a day, for example.

Hardware Choice: Buy Once, Amortise Over 36 Months

The colocation math only works if the hardware is amortised over at least three years. A €2,400 build over 36 months costs €67 per month in capital, which combined with €90 in colo fees lands at €157 — still below the €220–€280 a provider charges for equivalent specs, but the gap is not dramatic. The margin widens with RAM and storage, where providers mark up hardest.

BuildCapex€/mo capex (36)Colo fees/moTotal/moRental equivalent
1U, Ryzen 7 7700, 32 GB, 2 TB NVMe€1,250€35€85€120€150–€190
1U, Ryzen 9 7950X, 64 GB, 4 TB NVMe€2,100€58€95€153€220–€280
2U, EPYC 9354P, 256 GB, 8 TB NVMe€5,400€150€160€310€450–€600
2U, dual GPU transcoder, 128 GB€7,800€217€260€477€700–€900
Three-year amortisation with mid-range EU colocation rates

Breakeven against rental is typically month 14 to month 22. Below 12 months of intended use, renting is cheaper once you account for failed drive replacements and the unbilled time spent on hardware maintenance.

Transit and the Uplink Question

A 100 Mbps commit with burst to 1 Gbps is enough for most game servers up to 200 players. Calculation: 200 players at 150 kbps average with 3x peak multiplier equals 90 Mbps. Add mod downloads at login and the figure can exceed the commit, which is why a 250–500 Mbps commit is worth the €30–€60 premium for communities over 150 players.

Beware blended commits that route through a single transit provider. Ask for the peering mix: a facility with direct peering to the major access networks in your region will hold a 12–18 ms RTT to residential players where a transit-only mix sits at 30–45 ms. That difference is larger than any hardware upgrade you can buy.

When Colocation Is the Wrong Answer

  • Under 12 months of expected life — rental wins on cash flow and zero maintenance burden.
  • Single server, no staff — remote hands at €60 per 15 minutes adds €300–€700 per year in realistic incident costs.
  • Rapid scaling — adding a node takes days to procure and rack; providers add one in minutes.
  • Compliance-heavy regions — some facilities require audits that a small community cannot satisfy.

For operators who do commit, standardise on hot-swap NVMe and redundant PSUs. A 2U chassis with eight front-loading bays costs €200 more than a 1U with two internal drives, and it converts a 90-minute remote-hands visit into a five-minute drive swap.

A Worked Example: 300-Player Community

A Rust server network of 300 concurrent players spread across three instances needs roughly 32 GB RAM and 24 cores total. On a single dual-socket or high-core EPYC box that means €2,400–€2,900 in hardware, 3 A of power, and 500 Mbps commit. Monthly total: €65 capex, €54 power, €70 rack, €80 transit, €20 contingency — €289 per month. The equivalent rented configuration across two dedicated servers sits at €440–€520. Savings of €150–€230 per month, realised after month 16.

Operators who want the flexibility of colocation without the up-front purchase can start with a bare metal plan on a monthly term and migrate the workload once the community stabilises, keeping the same IP ranges and configuration. Comparing the two models side by side is easier when the quotes are normalised by core count, RAM and committed bandwidth — the provider profiles on the main site list those figures for direct comparison.

The decision rule is simple: if the community will still be running in 24 months and you can absorb a hard failure with a spare drive and spare PSU on the shelf, colocation is cheaper. If either condition fails, rent.

Leave a Reply